Family Visas

Partner Visa
Fiancé Visa

Visa Conditions and Duration
Visa Criteria

Parent Visas
Child Visas
Other Family

 

PARTNER VISA

Partners of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens may obtain visas to enter and remain in Australia permanently. This may apply to couples intending to marry, married couples and de facto partners. The main requirement for this visa is that you have lived together for a minimum period of 12 months. The department wants to see that there is a genuine long term commitment to each other with future plans. The sponsor would also have to meet the obligation requirements that is have an income in order to be able to support their partner in the temporary stage of the visa.

����
 
FIANCÉ VISA

If you intend to marry an Australian citizen or permanent resident, you may be eligible for a fiancé or prospective spouse visa.

 
Visa Conditions and Duration
A fiancé visa lasts 9 months, during which you are expected marry your sponsor. You will be entitled to full work rights for the duration of the fiancé visa. Once you are married, you will be eligible to apply for permanent residence through a partner visa.

 
Visa Criteria
In order to be eligible for a fiancé visa, you must meet the following criteria:

Be engaged to an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.
Intend to get married within Australia, then live in a spouse relationship together
You and your fiancé have met and are personally known to each other
Both you and your fiancé must in general be aged 18 years or over

For a fiancé visa, you must be outside Australia both at the time of application and time of decision

 
 
PARENT VISAS

Parents of an Australian citizen, Australian