Temporary Visas

Temporary Business (Long Stay) – Standard Business Sponsorship (Subclass 457)
Working Holiday Visa
E Visitor Short Stay
Visitor Short Stay
Student Visas
485 Graduate Visa

 

TEMPORARY BUSINESS (LONG STAY) – STANDARD BUSINESS SPONSORSHIP (SUBCLASS 457)

This program allows Australian employers or overseas businesses to sponsor overseas workers to be employed in Australia temporarily. The application requires both the sponsoring business and the visa applicant(s) to meet various eligibility criteria and the visa, once granted, can remain valid from a period of 1 day to a period of 4 years.

The application is a 3 stage process that can be divided into the following 3 stages:

Sponsorship Approval
Nomination
457 Visa application.

In this application it is very important that we get it right the first time as there are certain requirements that are mandatory in qualifying for this visa.

 

 
WORKING HOLIDAY VISA

This visa allows you to work and travel in Australia for 12 months. In order to qualify for this visa you must hold a passport from one of the following countries:-copy acacia website flags

You must:

–       meet the age requirement be between 18-30 years of age (30 inclusive)

–       Single or married without kids

–      You must show that you have a return ticket

–      You can work in Australia but for one employer for no longer than a 3 month period

–       Visa must be applied for outside Australia

–     Some passport holders may have to be in country of origin to apply for the visa

–       Application is lodged electronically

HAVE YOU  ALMOST FINISHED YOUR WORKING HOLDIAY VISA AND WANT TO KNOW YOUR OPTIONS TO STAY? Please make an appointment to see us with one of our migration experts as they will be able to assist you.

 

 
VISITOR VISAS

Electronic travel authority (ETA) can be issued to passport holders of eligible countries.

Valid for multiple visits of up to 3 months over a 12 month time period

 
 
E VISITOR SHORT STAY

Generally valid for multiple visas up to 6 months over a 12 month period

 
 
VISITOR SHORT STAY

Paper based visitor visa is to be lodged at a n Australian diplomatic office. Generally valid for a visit up to 3 or 6 months over a 12 month period. This visa may be difficult to obtain depending on the risk category of the country of origin. In order to qualify for the visa they would need to prove extensive ties to the country of origin in order to show willing to return and that it would be a genuine visit.

 
 
STUDENT VISAS

Allows international students to travel study and work in Australia while enrolled in a full time approved course. In order to qualify for this visa you will need to meet the requirements and show confirmation of enrolment.

Student visa processes can be complex and Australian immigration forms need to be complete. Immigration policy is very strict and it is important to adhere to conditions when applying.

Student visas can be lodged online

They require proof of funds for duration of course

Different assessment levels for people of different passport holders

Visas conditions will be imposed at time of grant

You will need adequate health insurance

In order to be approved you must show that you intend to be a genuine student.

Student visas sometimes require phone or face to face interview. We provide a service that will prepare you for this and prepare our application to be decision ready.

 
485 GRADUATE VISA
This is a 18 month temporary visa available to international students who have completed studies in Australia for 2 year period at least 90 weeks of full time study. There are two streams for the 485 visa. We will be able to provide you with information to let you know which stream you fit into.

This provides a good pathway to Permanent residency as it allows students to obtain work experience which may be needed to obtain skills recognition or in order to obtain extra points to pass 60 point criteria.

To be eligible to apply for this visa you must be under 45 years of age at time of lodgement.
Have you almost completed your studies and want to know your options? Please make an appointment to see us with one of our migration experts as they will be able to assist you.