Work Visas

Temporary Business (Long Stay) – Standard Business Sponsorship (Subclass 457)
Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186)

Who is this visa for?
What does this visa let me do?

Skilled Independant Visa (Subclass 189)
Subclass 190 Visa (State Nomination)
485 Graduate Visa

Australia is facing a skilled workforce shortage problem. There are several types of visas available for employers to bring the skilled people from overseas or here within astralia to work for them.

 

TEMPORARY BUSINESS (LONG STAY) – STANDARD BUSINESS SPONSORSHIP (SUBCLASS 457)

This program allows Australian employers or overseas businesses to sponsor overseas workers to be employed in Australia temporarily. The application requires both the sponsoring business and the visa applicant(s) to meet various eligibility criteria and the visa, once granted, can remain valid from a period of 1 day to a period of 4 years.

The application is a 3 stage process that can be divided into the following 3 stages:

Sponsorship Approval
Nomination
457 Visa application.

In this application it is very important that we get it right the first time as there are certain requirements that are mandatory in qualifying for this visa.

 
 

EMPLOYER NOMINATION SCHEME
(Subclass 186)

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) allows Australian employers to sponsor employees who are foreign nationals for a permanent visa to work in Australia.

 

Who is this visa for?
Under this scheme Australian employers may be able to sponsor highly skilled foreign nationals for a permanent visa to be employed in their business. Applicants can include highly skilled overseas workers or highly skilled workers already in Australia on a qualifying temporary visa. The application may also include dependent family members.

This visa is for Australian employers who want to sponsor highly skilled workers for a permanent visa to work in their business. The employees can be either:

highly skilled workers from overseas
highly skilled temporary residents currently in Australia.

If you are currently living or working in Australia on a qualifying visa, you can apply for the ENS (subclass 186) visa. If you do not hold a qualifying visa, you may still be eligible to apply in Australia for ENS if you last held a qualifying visa no more than 28 days prior to lodging an application.

There are 3 possible pathways for an ENS visa when using our expert advice we will be able to tell you which option would be the best suited to your individual needs.

 

What does this visa let me do?
This visa allows you and any dependent family members included in your visa application to live as permanent residents in Australia.

Australian permanent residents can:

live and work in Australia on a permanent basis
study in Australia at school or university
receive subsidised healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods)
be eligible for Australian citizenship (subject to the residency eligibility criteria)
sponsor people for permanent residence.

 

 
SKILLED INDEPENDANT VISA
(Subclass 189)

In order to apply for this visa you must first lodge an expression of interest through Skillselect and be invited by DIAC to apply. Once you have been invited you would need to apply for the visa within 60 days otherwise your invitation will expire.

In order to qualify for the 189 visa you must

-lodge and Expression of Interest (EOI) and receive an invitation

-meet the 60 point pass mark

-meet the age criteria

-have your occupation on the SOL and have completed a full skill assessment

-have competent English

-meet the health and character requirements

Skilled Nominated Visa

 
 
SUBCLASS 190 VISA (STATE NOMINATION)

Each State and Territory Government publish a list of occupations in short supply in their region. Each State and Territory conditions vary so it is crucial that you obtain an expert immigration advice in order to know if you can qualify in your individual circumstances. The advantage of this visa is that if your occupation is on the list then you will be given extra points which may assist you in reaching the standard pass mark of 60 points.

In order to apply for this visa you must first lodge an expression of interest through Skill select and be invited by DIAC to apply. Once you have been invited you would need to apply for the visa within 60 days otherwise your invitation will expire.

 

Please note that some occupations may reach their quota and therefore be removed from the list. It is therefore important to apply as soon as you are eligible.

 

In order to qualify for the 190 visa you must

lodge and Expression of Interest (EOI) and receive an invitation
meet the 60 point pass mark
meet the age criteria
have your occupation on the SOL and have completed a full skill assessment
have competent English
meet the health and character requirements

 
 
485 GRADUATE VISA

This is a 18 month temporary visa available to international students who have completed studies in Australia for 2 year period at least 90 weeks of full time study. There are two streams for the 485 visa. We will be able to provide you with information to let you know which stream you fit into.

 

This provides a good pathway to Permanent residency as it allows students to obtain work experience which may be needed to obtain skills recognition or in order to obtain extra points to pass 60 point criteria.

 

To be eligible to apply for this visa you must be under 45 years of age at time of lodgement.

Have you almost completed your studies and want to know your options? Please make an appointment to see us with one of our migration experts as they will be able to assist you.